CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 E84495

Mr. Aubrey Harrison
Al Weiss Art Needlework, Inc.
2034 Edenfield Pl. #4
Lakeland, FL 33801

RE: The tariff classification of a needlepoint kit from Switzerland.

Dear Mr. Harrison:

In your letter dated June 30, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested.

The sample submitted is a “Trame’ Needlepoint Kit”, item number 3732. The kit consists of a 23” x 20” woven cotton canvas with a painted picture which has been semi-embroidered, wool yarns of various colors, and printed instruction. The items are packaged for retail sale in a polybag. The various components of the kit will be manufactured in a variety of countries. The cotton canvas is produced in Switzerland, cut to size, hemmed and pressed in Hong Kong. The raw wool fibers are from Australia and is spunned, dyed and processed in Hong Kong

The applicable subheading for the “Trame’ Needlepoint Kit” will be 6308.00.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for needlecraft sets consisting of woven fabric and yarn, whether or not with accessories, for making up into rugs, tapestries, embroidered tablecloths or napkins, or similar textile articles, put up in packings for retail sale. The rate of duty will be 12.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division